To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1993-1994; 1994-1995; 1995-1996; 1996-1997; 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000; 2000-2001; 2001-2002; 2002-2003; 2003-2004 -->>

SEASON

1998-1999

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Kevin Hodges.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Mick Heathcote.

DEBUTS: Steve Adams, Adam Barrett, Darren Bastow, Glen Crowe, Richard Flash, Liam Ford, Paul Gibbs, James Gill, Martin Gritton, Chris Hargreaves, Brendan McGovern, Lee Power, Terry Sweeney, Kevin Wills.

FINAL GAMES: Simon Collins, Glen Crowe, James Dungey, Richard Flash, Liam Ford, James Gill, Earl Jean, Dwight Marshall, Ronnie Mauge, Brendan McGovern, Lee Power, Terry Sweeney.

LOANS: Guy Branston (Leicester City), Nick Crittenden (Chelsea), Darren Edmondson (Huddersfield), Howard Forinton (Birmingham), Steve Guinan (Nottingham F), Nicky Marker (Sheffield Utd), Mark Sale (Colchester), Craig Taylor (Swindon).

DIVISION THREE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Brentford4626713795685
Cambridge United46231211784881
Cardiff City46221410603980
Scunthorpe United4622816695874
Rotherham United46201313796173
Leyton Orient46191512685972
Swansea City46191413564871
Mansfield Town46191017605867
Peterborough United46181216725666
Halifax Town46171514585666
Darlington46181117695865
Exeter City46171217475063
Plymouth Argyle46171019585461
Chester City46131815576657
Shrewsbury Town46141418526356
Barnet46141319547155
Brighton & Hove A.4616723496655
Southend United46141220525854
Rochdale46131518425554
Torquay United46121717475853
Hull City46141121446253
Hartlepool United46131221526551
Carlisle United46111619435349
Scarborough4614626507748
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 12:07.