To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1996-1997; 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000; 2000-2001; 2001-2002; 2002-2003; 2003-2004; 2004-2005; 2005-2006; 2006-2007 -->>

SEASON

2001-2002

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Paul Sturrock 1.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Graham Coughlan.

DEBUTS: Nicky Banger, Jason Bent, Joe Broad, Graham Coughlan, Neil Heaney, Marino Keith, Blair Sturrock.

FINAL GAMES: Nicky Banger, Jon Beswetherick, Sean Evers, Martin Gritton, Neil Heaney, Kevin Wills.

LOANS: Chris Adamson (West Brom), Dean Crowe (Stoke).

DIVISION THREE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Plymouth Argyle4631967128102
Luton Town463079964897
Mansfield Town4624715726079
Cheltenham Town46211510664978
Rochdale46211510655278
Rushden & Diam.46201313695373
Hartlepool United46201115744871
Scunthorpe United46191413745671
Shrewsbury Town46201016645370
Kidderminster H.4619918564766
Hull City46161317575161
Southend United46151318515458
Macclesfield Town46151318415258
York City4616921546757
Darlington46151120607156
Exeter City46141319487355
Carlisle United46121618495652
Leyton Orient46131320557152
Torquay United46121519466351
Swansea City46131221537751
Oxford United46111421536247
Lincoln City46101620446246
Bristol Rovers46111223406045
Halifax Town4681226398436
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 11:51.