To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1991-1992; 1992-1993; 1993-1994; 1994-1995; 1995-1996; 1996-1997; 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000; 2000-2001; 2001-2002 -->>

SEASON

1996-1997

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Neil Warnock; Mick Jones.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Chris Billy.

DEBUTS: Simon Collins, Bruce Grobbelaar, Neil Illman, Tony James, Steve Perkins, Lee Phillips.

FINAL GAMES: Kevin Blackwell, Chris Curran, Bruce Grobbelaar, Tony James, Mark Patterson, Steve Perkins, Dominic Richardson.

LOANS: Jason Rowbotham (Wycombe), Michael Simpson (Notts Co).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Bury46241210623884
Stockport County46231310594182
Luton Town46211510714578
Brentford46201412564374
Bristol City46211015695173
Crewe Alexandra4622717564773
Blackpool46181513604769
Wrexham46171811545069
Burnley46191116715568
Chesterfield46181414423968
Gillingham46191017605967
Walsall46191017545367
Watford46161911453867
Millwall46161317505561
Preston North End4618721495561
Bournemouth46151516434560
Bristol Rovers46151120475056
Wycombe Wanderers46151021515655
Plymouth Argyle46121816475854
York City46131320476852
Peterborough United46111421557347
Shrewsbury Town46111322497446
Rotherham United4671425397035
Notts County4671425335935
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 12:54.