To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1992-1993; 1993-1994; 1994-1995; 1995-1996; 1996-1997; 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000; 2000-2001; 2001-2002; 2002-2003 -->>

SEASON

1997-1998

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Mick Jones.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Martin Barlow and Carlo Corazzin.

DEBUTS: Graham Anthony, Jon Ashton, Jon Beswetherick, Darren Currie, Earl Jean, Jon Sheffield, Phil Starbuck, Padi Wilson.

FINAL GAMES: Graham Anthony, Chris Billy, Gary Clayton, Carlo Corazzin, Darren Currie, Neil Illman, Adrian Littlejohn, Richard Logan, Danny O'Hagan, Mark Saunders, Phil Starbuck, Paul Williams, Padi Wilson.

LOANS: Barry Conlon (Man City), Lee Hodges (West Ham), Steve Woods (Stoke).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Watford4624166674188
Bristol City46251011693985
Grimsby Town46191512553772
Northampton Town46181711523771
Bristol Rovers46201016706470
Fulham46201016604370
Wrexham46181612555170
Gillingham46191314524770
Bournemouth46181216575266
Chesterfield46161713464465
Wigan Athletic46171118646662
Blackpool46171118596762
Oldham Athletic46151615625461
Wycombe Wanderers46141814515360
Preston North End46151417565659
York City46141715525859
Luton Town46141517606457
Millwall46141319435455
Walsall46141220435254
Burnley46131320556552
Brentford46111718507150
Plymouth Argyle46121321557049
Carlisle United4612826577344
Southend United46111025477943
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 11:22.