To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 2003-2004; 2004-2005; 2005-2006; 2006-2007; 2007-2008; 2008-2009; 2009-2010; 2010-2011; 2011-2012; 2012-2013; 2013-2014 -->>

SEASON

2008-2009

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Paul Sturrock (2).

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Romain Larrieu.

DEBUTS: Chris Barker, George Donnelly, Rudi Douala, Karl Duguid, Carl Fletcher, David McNamee, Emile Mpenza, Craig Noone, Jason Puncheon, Graham Stack, Simon Walton.

FINAL GAMES: George Donnelly, Rudi Douala, Jermaine Easter, Mathias Kouo-Doumbe, Emile Mpenza, Jason Puncheon, Graham Stack.

LOANS: Craig Cathcart (Man Utd), Paul Gallagher (Blackburn), David Gray (Man Utd), Alan Judge (Blackburn), Nicolas Marin (Lorient).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Wolverhampton W.4627910805290
Birmingham City4623149543783
Sheffield United46221410643980
Reading46211411724077
Burnley46211312726076
Preston North End46211114665474
Cardiff City46191710655374
Swansea City46162010635068
Ipswich Town46171514625366
Bristol City46151615545461
Queens Park Rangers46151615424461
Sheffield Wednesday46161317515861
Watford46161020687258
Doncaster Rovers4617722425358
Crystal Palace46151219525557
Blackpool46131716475856
Coventry City46131518475854
Derby County46141220556754
Nottingham Forest46131419506553
Barnsley46131320455852
Plymouth Argyle46131221445751
Norwich City46121024577046
Southampton46101521466945
Charlton Athletic4681523527439
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.