To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1934-1935; 1935-1936; 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939; 1939-1940; 1944-1945; 1945-1946; 1946-1947; 1947-1948; 1948-1949 -->>

SEASON

1939-1940

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Tresadern 1; Rollo Jack.

DEBUTS: Stan Dixon, Pat Glover, Archibald Hastie, Bill Hurst, Len Jones, Cyril Lewis, Willie MacDonald, Matt Middleton, Tom Parnaby, Charles Sargeant.

FINAL GAMES: Bill Archer, Jimmy Clark, Pat Glover, Bill Harper, Archibald Hastie, Sam Kirkwood, Cyril Lewis, Willie MacDonald, Tom Parnaby, Charles Sargeant.

LOANS: Billy Fellowes (Exeter), Harry Lane (Southend), Johnny McNeil (Leyton O.), Len Rich (Stockport), Abe Rosenthal (), Billy Simpson (), Len Townsend (Brentford), Billy Williams (Lovell's).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

SW REGIONAL LEAGUE | Division 2 (Abnd)
FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Plymouth Argyle281648724136
Torquay United281468736234
Bristol Rovers289109625528
Newport County2812412706328
Swindon Town2810810666328
Swansea Town2810612546026
Cardiff City286139456325
Bristol City287516579219
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 13 August 2022, 07:03.