To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1934-1935; 1935-1936; 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939; 1939-1940; 1945-1946; 1946-1947; 1947-1948; 1948-1949; 1949-1950 -->>

SEASON

1939-1940

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Tresadern 1; Rollo Jack.

DEBUTS: Stan Dixon, Pat Glover, Archibald Hastie, Bill Hurst, Len Jones, Cyril Lewis, Willie MacDonald, Matt Middleton, Tom Parnaby, Charles Sargeant.

FINAL GAMES: Bill Archer, Jimmy Clark, Pat Glover, Bill Harper, Archibald Hastie, Sam Kirkwood, Cyril Lewis, Willie MacDonald, Fred Mitcheson, Tom Parnaby, Charles Sargeant.

LOANS: Billy Fellowes (Exeter), Harry Lane (Southend), Johnny McNeil (Leyton O.), Len Rich (Stockport), Abe Rosenthal (), Billy Simpson (), Len Townsend (Brentford), Billy Williams (Lovell's Athletic).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

SW REGIONAL LEAGUE | Division 2 (Abnd)
FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Plymouth Argyle281648724136
Torquay United281468736234
Bristol Rovers289109625528
Newport County2812412706328
Swindon Town2810810666328
Swansea Town2810612546026
Cardiff City286139456325
Bristol City287516579219
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 19 June 2021, 00:53.