To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1937-1938; 1938-1939; 1939-1940; 1944-1945; 1945-1946; 1946-1947; 1947-1948; 1948-1949; 1949-1950; 1950-1951; 1951-1952 -->>

SEASON

1946-1947

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Tresadern 2.

DEBUTS: Len Boyd, Jack Davies, Ernie Edds, Alex Govan, Pat Jones, Alf Miller, Marcus Murphy, Syd Rawlings, Bill Strauss, Allan Watkins.

FINAL GAMES: Bill Adams, Ernie Carless, Alex Dyer, Reg Gibson, Bill Hurst, George Poyser, Bob Royston, Ellis Stuttard, Bob Thomas, Bob Warren, Allan Watkins, George Wright.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Manchester City4226106783562
Burnley4222146652958
Birmingham City4225512743355
Chesterfield42181410584450
Newcastle United42191013956248
Tottenham Hotspur42171411655348
West Bromwich Albion4220814887548
Coventry City42161313665945
Leicester City4218717696443
Barnsley4217817848642
Nottingham Forest42151017697440
West Ham United4216818707640
Luton Town4216719717339
Southampton4215918697639
Fuham4215918637439
Bradford Park Ave42141117657739
Bury42121218807836
Millwall4214820567936
Plymouth Argyle4214523799633
Sheffield Wednesday4212822678832
Swansea Town4211724558329
Newport County42103296113323
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 19 May 2022, 02:15.