To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 2006-2007; 2007-2008; 2008-2009; 2009-2010; 2010-2011; 2011-2012; 2012-2013; 2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016; 2016-2017 -->>

SEASON

2011-2012

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Peter Reid; Carl Fletcher.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Maxime Blanchard.

DEBUTS: Durrell Berry, Maxime Blanchard, Ollie Chenoweth, Jake Cole, Jordan Copp, Luke Daley, Warren Feeney, Conor Hourihane, Matt Lecointe, Joe Lennox, Darren Purse, Jared Sims, Ladjie Soukouna, Isaac Vassell, Robbie Williams.

FINAL GAMES: Ollie Chenoweth, Jordan Copp, Luke Daley, Carl Fletcher, Romain Larrieu, Ladjie Soukouna, Simon Walton, Stephane Zubar.

LOANS: Will Atkinson (Hull), Paul Bignot (Blackpool), Steve Fletcher (Bournemouth), Ben Gibson (Middlesbrough), Jamie Griffiths (Ipswich), Ashley Hemmings (Wolves), Tom Hitchcock (Blackburn), Simon King (Gillingham), Alex MacDonald (Burnley), Craig Sutherland (Blackpool), Juvhel Tsoumou (PNE).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Swindon T.4629611753293
Shrewsbury T.46261010664188
Crawley T.4623158765484
Southend Utd4625813774883
Torquay Utd46231211635081
Cheltenham T.4623815665077
Crewe Alex.46201214675972
Gillingham46201016796270
Oxford Utd46171712594868
Rotherham Utd46181315676367
Aldershot T.4619918545266
Port Vale4620917686059
Bristol Rovers46151219607057
Accrington S.46141517546657
Morecambe46141418635756
AFC Wimbledon4615922627854
Burton Albion46141220548154
Bradford City46121420545950
Dagenham & R.4614824507250
Northampton T.46121222567948
Plymouth Argyle46101620476446
Barnet46121024527946
Hereford Utd46101422507044
Macclesfield T.4681325396437
* Port Vale deducted 10 points
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 13:07.