To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 2005-2006; 2006-2007; 2007-2008; 2008-2009; 2009-2010; 2010-2011; 2011-2012; 2012-2013; 2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016 -->>

SEASON

2010-2011

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Peter Reid.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Carl Fletcher.

DEBUTS: Jed Harper-Penman, Lee Molyneux, Curtis Nelson, Rory Patterson, Anton Peterlin, Matt Rickard, Jack Stephens, Luke Young, Stephane Zubar.

FINAL GAMES: Kari Arnason, Yannick Bolasie, Chris Clark, Karl Duguid, Rory Fallon, Jed Harper-Penman, Reda Johnson, Steve MacLean, Joe Mason, Lee Molyneux, Bondz N'Gala, Craig Noone, Jim Paterson, Rory Patterson, Anton Peterlin, Matt Rickard, Marcel Seip, Jack Stephens, Luke Summerfield, Krisztian Timar, Bradley Wright-Phillips.

LOANS: David Button (Spurs), Conor Clifford (Chelsea), Dean Parrett (Spurs).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE ONE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Brighton & Hove Alb4628117854095
Southampton4628810863892
Huddersfield Town4625129774887
Peterborough Utd462310131067579
Milton Keynes Dons4623815676077
AFC Bournemouth46191413755471
Leyton Orient46191314716270
Exeter City46201016667370
Rochdale46181414635568
Colchester Utd46161416576362
Brentford46171019556261
Carlisle Utd46161119606259
Charlton Athletic46151417626659
Yeovil Town46161119566659
Sheffield Wednesday46161020676758
Hartlepool Utd46151219476557
Oldham Athletic46131716536056
Tranmere Rovers46151120536056
Notts County4614824466050
Walsall46121222567548
Dagenham & Red46121123527047
Bristol Rovers46111223488245
Plymouth Argyle4615724517442
Swindon Town4691423507241
* Plymouth Argyle deducted 10 points
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 12:27.