To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

<<-- 1981-1982; 1982-1983; 1983-1984; 1984-1985; 1985-1986; 1986-1987; 1987-1988; 1988-1989; 1989-1990; 1990-1991; 1991-1992 -->>

SEASON

1986-1987

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Dave Smith.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Tommy Tynan.

DEBUTS: Steve Cherry, Stewart Evans, Nicky Law.

FINAL GAMES: Clive Goodyear, Garry Nelson, Gordon Nisbet.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Derby County422598643884
Portsmouth4223910532878
Oldham Athletic4222911654475
Leeds United42191112584468
Ipswich Town42171312594364
Crystal Palace4219518515362
Plymouth Argyle42161313625761
Stoke City42161016635358
Sheffield United42151314504958
Bradford City42151017626255
Barnsley42141315495255
Blackburn Rovers42151017455555
Reading42141117525953
Hull City42131415415553
West Bromwich Albion42131217514951
Millwall4214919394551
Huddersfield Town42131217546151
Shrewsbury Town4215621415351
Birmingham City42111714475950
Sunderland42121218495948
Grimsby Town42101418395944
Brighton & Hove A.4291221375439
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 30 May 2024, 22:53.