To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1970-1971; 1971-1972; 1972-1973; 1973-1974; 1974-1975; 1975-1976; 1976-1977; 1977-1978; 1978-1979; 1979-1980; 1980-1981 -->>

SEASON

1975-1976

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Tony Waiters.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Paul Mariner.

DEBUTS: Chris Harrison, Mick Horswill, Neil Rioch.

FINAL GAMES: Milija Aleksic, Phil Burrows, Jim Furnell, Peter Hardcastle, John Hore, Billy Rafferty, Neil Rioch, Bobby Saxton, Barrie Vassallo.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Sunderland4224810673656
Bristol City4219158593553
West Bromwich Albion4220139503353
Bolton Wanderers42201210643852
Notts County42191112604149
Southampton4221714665049
Luton Town42191013615148
Nottingham Forest42171213554046
Charlton Athletic42151215617242
Blackpool42141414404942
Chelsea42121614535440
Fulham42131415454740
Orient42131415373940
Hull City42141117454939
Blackburn Rovers42121416455038
Plymouth Argyle42131217485438
Oldham Athletic42131217576838
Bristol Rovers42111615385038
Carlisle United42121317455937
Oxford United42111120395933
York City4210824397128
Portsmouth429726326125
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 11:53.