To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1953-1954; 1954-1955; 1955-1956; 1956-1957; 1957-1958; 1958-1959; 1959-1960; 1960-1961; 1961-1962; 1962-1963; 1963-1964 -->>

SEASON

1958-1959

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Rowley.

DEBUTS: Wally Bellett, Len Casey, Eric Doughty, Gordon Fincham, Reg Jenkins, Barrie Meyer, John Williams, Bob Wyllie.

FINAL GAMES: Tom Barrett, Neil Dougall, Eric Doughty, Jimmy Gauld, Barrie Meyer, Bob Wyllie.

DIVISION THREE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Plymouth Argyle4623167895962
Hull City4626911905561
Brentford46211510764957
Norwich City46221311896257
Colchester United46211015716752
Reading4621817786350
Tranmere Rovers4621817826750
Southend United4621817858050
Halifax Town4621817807750
Bury46171415695848
Bradford City46181117847647
Bournemouth & Bos.46171217696946
Queens Park Rangers4619819747746
Southampton46171118888045
Swindon Town46161317595745
Chesterfield46171019676444
Newport County4617920696843
Wrexham46141418637742
Accrington Stanley46151219718742
Mansfield Town46141319739841
Stockport County46131023657836
Doncaster Rovers4614527509033
Notts County4681325559629
Rochdale4681226377928
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 11:34.