To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1928-1929; 1929-1930; 1930-1931; 1931-1932; 1932-1933; 1933-1934; 1934-1935; 1935-1936; 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939 -->>

SEASON

1933-1934

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2.

DEBUTS: George Briggs, Reg Bungay, Bob Carter, Jimmy Cookson, Len Featherby, George Forrest, Will Godfrey, Peter Simpson, George Tepper.

FINAL GAMES: Tony Bird, Harry Bland, Bob Carter, Norman Mackay, Fred McKenzie, George Reed, George Tepper.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Grimsby Town42275101035959
Preston North End4223613715252
Bolton Wanderers4221912795551
Brentford4222713856051
Bradford Park Ave4223316866749
Bradford City4220616736746
West Ham United42171114787045
Port Vale4219716605545
Oldham Athletic42171015726044
Plymouth Argyle42151314697043
Blackpool42151314626443
Bury4217916707343
Burnley4218618607242
Southampton4215819545838
Hull City42131217526838
Fulham4215720486737
Nottingham Forest4213920737435
Notts County42121119536235
Swansea Town42101517516035
Manchester United4214622598534
Millwall42111120396833
Lincoln City429825447526
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 16 May 2022, 09:52.