To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1913-1914; 1914-1915; 1919-1920; 1920-1921; 1921-1922; 1922-1923; 1923-1924; 1924-1925; 1925-1926; 1926-1927; 1927-1928 -->>

SEASON

1922-1923

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2.

DEBUTS: Rollo Jack, John Jobson, Jimmy Walker, Andrew Wilson.

FINAL GAMES: Bertie Bowler, Walter Cook, John Devine, Tommy Gallogley, Jack Hill, John Jobson, Frank Richardson, Andrew Wilson.

DIVISION THREE SOUTH

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Bristol City4224117664059
Plymouth Argyle4223712612953
Swansea Town4222911784553
Brighton & Hove A.42201111523451
Luton Town4221714684949
Millwall42141810454046
Portsmouth4219815585246
Northampton Town42171114544445
Swindon Town42171114625645
Watford42171015575444
Queens Park Rangers42161016544942
Charlton Athletic42141414555142
Bristol Rovers42131613353642
Brentford42131217415138
Southend United42121317495437
Gillingham4215720515937
Merthyr Town42111417394836
Norwich City42131019517136
Reading42101418365534
Exeter City4213722478433
Aberdare Athletic4291122427029
Newport County4281123407027
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 16 May 2022, 20:03.