To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

1903-1904; 1904-1905; 1905-1906; 1906-1907; 1907-1908; 1908-1909; 1909-1910; 1910-1911; 1911-1912; 1912-1913; 1913-1914 -->>

SEASON

1904-1905

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Frank Brettell; Robert Jack 1.

DEBUTS: Harry Ashby, Freddie Burch, Bill Cox, Albert Hodgkinson, Jasper McLuckie, Reg Mortimer, Isaac Owens, Percy Saul, John Sutcliffe, Jocky Wright.

FINAL GAMES: Harry Ashby, Jack Chadburn, Tom Cleghorn, Bill Cox, Robert Dalrymple, Albert Hodgkinson, Jasper McLuckie, Jack Picken, Jack Robinson, Sid Wyatt.

LOANS: George Northey (Green Waves).

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Click for larger team photo

SOUTHERN LEAGUE | Western League
FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Bristol Rovers342086743648
Reading341879573843
Southampton341879544043
Plymouth Argyle3418511573941
Tottenham Hotspur3415811533438
Fulham34141010463438
Queens Park Rangers3414812514736
Portsmouth3416414615636
Watford3415316444433
New Brompton34111112404132
West Ham United3412814484232
Brighton & Hove A.3413615444532
Northampton Town3412814435429
Brentford3410915333829
Millwall3411716384729
Swindon Town3412517415929
Luton Town3412319454527
Wellingborough Town3453262510713
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 17 June 2024, 07:32.